Selected Film & TV Credits

AVOCADO TOAST: THE SERIES                       Guest Star                                 OUTtv; Dir: Sam Coyle

SLO PITCH                                                           Recurring                                  IFC; Dir: J Stevens

LIAR                                                                      Lead                                          Dresser Drawer; Dir: Wayne Burns                 

THE GIFT GIVER                                                  Lead                                         Dresser Drawer; Dir: Denis Theriault 

MURDOCH MYSTERIES                                     Guest Star                                CBC; Dir: Don McBeartry

REMEDY                                                              Guest Star                                Global; Dir: Anne Wheeler

OLYMPUS                                                            Series Regular                          SyFy; Dir: Nick Willing

BONE DEEP                                                        Lead                                          Off The Leash; Dir: Jeremy Webb

ALL THE WRONG REASONS                            Principal                                    Shore Road Pictures; Dir: Gia Milani

MR. D                                                                   Recurring                                  CBC; Dir: Steve Wright

BLACKBIRD                                                         Supporting                               Emotion Pictures; Dir. Jason Buxton

 

Theatre Credits

YAGA                                                                    Det. Rapp/Henry Kalles          Highland Arts Theatre, Sydney, NS

ESSAY                                                                   Jeffery                                      Matchstick Theatre, Halifax, NS

GOOD GRIEF                                                      Parker                                       Ships Company Theatre, Parrsboro, NS

SUMMER OF SEMITISM                                     Saint                                         Paprika Festival, Toronto, ON

DOCK MOTHER GOD SOCIETY                       Jay                                            Bloodpact Theatre, Toronto, ON

FEARLESS                                                            Daniel/Tiger Vanier                 fu-GEN Theatre, Toronto, ON

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE                                    Kit Marlowe                              Neptune Theatre, Halifax, NS

CRAVE                                                                  A                                               Pure Carbon Theatre, Toronto, ON

MISS                                                                     Tyler Ward                                Unit 102 Theatre Co. Toronto, ON

ROMEO + JULIET                                               Benvolio                                   Shakespeare in the Ruff, Toronto, ON

LIONESS (Tour)                                                    Maria                                        Dresser Drawer Productions

BOYS FROM THE BURBS                                   Angelo                                     Empty Room Collective, Toronto, ON

WITH BATED BREATH                                        Willy                                         Plutonium Playhouse, Halifax, NS

TOUGH CASE (Tour)                                           Dane Timbrell                         Left Foot First Productions, Halifax, NS

MERLIN                                                                Arthur                                       Halifax Theatre for Young People, NS

 

Workshops & Development

NEVER GONNA GIVE YOU UP                          Creator/Performer                  In The Soil Festival, Sainte-Catherines, ON

MR. WONDERFUL AND I                                   Director/Dramaturg                Halifax Fringe Festival, Halifax, NS

TROJAN GIRLS                                                    Thalthybius/Hermes               Outside the March, Toronto, ON

THE LAST SHOW ON EARTH                            Dramaturg                               Nightwood Theatre, Toronto, ON

GOOD GRIEF                                                      Parker                                       Ships Company Theatre, Parrsboro, NS

THE HARD WORK OF ELEPHANTS                  Alex                                          Bloodpact Theatre, Toronto, ON

HEY, MAY, HEY                                                    Tom                                           Forward March Festival, Toronto, ON

FASTLOVE                                                           Creator/Performer                   Buddies in Bad Times, Toronto, ON

SILA                                                                      Thomas                                     Factory Theatre, Toronto, ON 

 

Filmography 

RUN                                                                      Writer, Director, Designer       Mixed Media Installation

A QUEERS GUIDE TO SPIRITUAL LIVING        Exec. Producer                         Feature Documentary 

TESSEL                                                                 Producer                                   Dance Short 

A REVOLUTION OF LOVE                                 Producer                                   Dance Short

#CANCELLED                                                     Co-Writer, Co-Director            Narrative Short

BODY SO FLUORESCENT                                 Producer                                   Narrative Short 

LIAR                                                                      Writer, Director, Producer       Narrative Short 

SLY: HOW TO SELF-SUSPEND                          Director, Producer                   Documentary Short 

CURTAINS                                                           Writer, Director, Designer       Mixed Media Installation 

THE GIFT GIVER                                                 Producer                                   Narrative Short 

WANTED                                                             Writer, Producer                       Narrative Short

YOUTH                                                                 Director, Editor                        Narrative Short

 

Exhibitions 

  • Malton Gallery - “Awakenings” -  Toronto, ON, 2022 (A Revolution of Love)

  • Festival Arts Saint-Sauveur - Online - Saint-Sauveur, QC, 2021 (TESSEL) 

  • American Black Film Festival - Online - South Beach, FL,  2021 (A Revolution of Love)

  • Toronto Women Film Festival -  Online - Toronto, ON, 2021 (TESSEL) 

  • Screen Dance Film Festival - Online - Stockholm, SE (A Revolution of Love)

  • Festival Internacional de Teatro Mercosur - Online - Cordoba, ARG, 2021 (TESSEL)

  • Melbourne Queer Film Festival - Online - St Kilda, VIC, 2021 (BODY SO FLUORESCENT)

  • City of Toronto: Awakenings - Online - Toronto, ON, 2020 (A Revolution of Love)

  • Imagine + Native Film Festival - Online - Montreal, QC, 2020 (LIAR)

  • Inside Out Film Festival - “BOLD” - Online - Toronto, ON, 2020 (BODY SO FLUORESCENT)

  • Inside Out Film Festival - “Local Heroes” - Online - Toronto, ON, 2020 (LIAR)

  • FilmPride LGBTQ Film Festival - Online - Toronto, ON, 2020 (LIAR)

  • Just FKN Make Film Festival - Online - Toronto, ON, 2020 (#Cancelled)

  • Dark Day Monday: 23 - “It’s Not Too Late” - The Burdock Music Hall, Toronto, ON, 2020 (Curtains)

  • Fluid Fest - “Body in Space” - cSpace King Edward, Calgary, AB, 2018 (Curtains)

  • Imagine + Native Film Festival - Montreal, QC, 2017 (The Gift Giver)

  • OUTEast Film Festival - Halifax, NS, 2017 (The Gift Giver)

  • Out South Queer Film Festival - Durham, SC, 2017 (The Gift Giver)

  • NewFest - New York, NY, 2017 (The Gift Giver)

  • Inside Out Film Festival - TIFF Bell Lightbox - Toronto, ON, 2017 (The Gift Giver)

 

Residencies 

  • Directors Lab North, Tarragon Theatre, Toronto, ON, 2022 

  • Eastern Front Theatre - Digital Macros: Connections, Dartmouth, NS, 2022 (Run)

  • Swallow-a-Bicycle Theatre - DiscomfortLAB, Calgary, AB, 2019 (fastLOVE)

  • The Gladstone Hotel, Toronto, ON, 2016-2017 (Dark Nights: A Conversation Series) 

  • The Theatre Centre, Toronto, ON, 2015-2016 (Dark Nights: A Conversation Series)

 

Community Engagement 

  • Mentor - QueerFutures 2099  - Soulpepper Theatre, 2021

  • Guest Speaker - “Wayne Burns” - Avocado Toast: The Podcast, 2020

  • Facilitator - Toronto’s International Short Film Festival, 2019

  • Facilitator - “Storytelling Across Disciplines” - The National Arts Centre - PACTcon, 2018

  • Guest Speaker - “Wayne Burns” - Natural Element Podcast, 2018

  • Facilitator - Dark Nights: A Conversation Series, 2015-2018

  • Panellist - “PRIDE Toronto” - Urban Outfitters/FujiFilm, 2017

  • Panellist - “Now What: An Emerging Artists Guide…” - Theatre Ontario, 2016

  • Facilitator - “Cultivating Tomorrow’s Artists” - Theatre Ontario, 2015

  • Member - Youth Advisory Committee - Theatre Ontario, 2015

 

Grants & Commissions

  • Ontario Arts Council - Tarragon Theatre Recommender Grant, 2022 (fastLOVE)

  • CBC - Broadcasting License “Canadian Reflections”, 2019 (LIAR)

  • Toronto Arts Council - Media Arts Grant, 2019 (SLY: How to Self-Suspend)

  • NFB - Filmmaker Assistance Program Grant, 2019 (SLY: How to Self-Suspend) 

  • Ontario Arts Council - Artists in Communities Grant, 2017 (Dark Nights: A Conversation Series)

 

Awards

  • Lieutenant Governor’s Ontario Heritage Award - “Community Leadership” - Winner, 2021 (A Revolution of Love)

  • ACTRA Maritimes Awards - “Best Performance - Category 4” - Winner, 2021 (LIAR) 

  • Inside Out Film Festival - “Emerging Canadian Artist” - Winner, 2020 (BODY SO FLUORESCENT)

  • Just FKN Make Film Festival - “Best Director” - Winner, 2020 (#Cancelled)

  • ACTRA x Inside Out - “Queer Your Stories” - Winner, 2020 (BODY SO FLUORESCENT) 

  • NOW Magazine - Breakthrough Theatre Artist, 2018 (Miss) 

  • My Entertainment Awards - “Best Actor” - Nominee, 2018 (Miss)

  • Canada Shorts Film Festival - Finalist, 2018 (Prey)

  • Inside Out Film Festival - Film Finance Forum - Finalist, 2017 (The Gift Giver)

  • Toronto Youth Shorts Film Festival - “Audience Choice” - Winner, 2016 (Project: CNY)

  • Feedspot.com - “Top 20 Acting Blogs on the Internet” - Winner, 2016 (An Actor’s Life)

  • ACTRA Maritimes Awards - “Best Actor in a Short Film” - Nominee, 2013 (Bone Deep)

  • Atlantic Film Festival - “Best Dramatic Short” - Winner, 2012 (Gravity’s Pull)

  • Nova Scotia Talent Trust - “Theatre Nova Scotia Award” - Winner, 2012

  • Nova Scotia Talent Trust - “Theatre Nova Scotia Award” - Winner, 2011

  • Neptune Theatre - “Edmund C. Bovey Bursary” - Recipient, 2010  

 

Training 

  • Playwriting Intensive - Rosamund Small - Online, 2022

  • Audition Psych 101 - Michael Kostroff - Online, 2022

  • Scene Study - David LaFontaine - 102 Actors Lab, Toronto, ON, 2019 - Present

  • Improv for Actors I & II - Paloma Nunez - The Second City, Toronto, ON, 2018

  • On-Camera Class - Sarah Kay & Jenny Lewis, ACTRA Conference, Toronto, ON, 2017

  • Red Nose Clown - John Beale - John Beale Studios, Toronto, ON, 2016

  • Meisner Technique - Stephanie Jones - Stephanie Jones Studio, Toronto, ON, 2015-2017

  • SummerWorks Leadership Intensive Program (S.L.I.P) - Joseph Recinos, Mumbi Tindyebwa, Michael Wheeler - Generator, Toronto, ON, 2015

  • Mechanicals Program - Nina Lee Aquino, Nigel Shawn Williams - Factory Theatre, Toronto, ON, 2015

  • Acting Program - Various - The National Theatre School of Canada, Montreal, QC, 2011-2014

  • Pre-Professional Training Program - Lee Jay Campbell, Mauralee Austin, Sherry Lee Hunter, Alexis Milligan, Garry Williams - Neptune Theatre, Halifax, NS, 2010

 

Arts Management 

Owner, Creative Producer

  • Dresser Drawer Productions, 2015 - Present 

Studio Coordinator 

  • fu-GEN Asian Canadian Theatre Company, 2015 - Present 

Creative Director (Co-Founder alongside Luke Reece) 

Dark Nights: A Conversation Series, 2015 - 2018